[vc_row][vc_column][ultimate_heading main_heading=”SAINT PETER’S PARISH & SCHOOL” main_heading_color=”#003e7e” main_heading_font_family=”font_family:Cinzel|font_call:Cinzel|variant:700″ main_heading_style=”font-weight:700;” main_heading_font_size=”desktop:45px;”][/ultimate_heading][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]Dear Parents,

As our community continues to fight the spread of COVID-19, we believe one of our greatest responsibilities is to communicate transparently and often with you, our St. Peter’s families. This morning we were notified that an elementary staff member and a high school student tested positive for COVID-19. These cases are unrelated, and both individuals have not been on our campus since experiencing symptoms; the staff member has been out of the building since Tuesday, and the student has not been in school this past week. We are grateful that both of these individuals did not try to work or attend class while symptomatic. We hope that all of our families follow their lead and transition to remote learning if they are not feeling well. Please keep them and their families in your prayers as they battle the virus.

The staff member and the student’s family notified the school first, and St. Peter’s reported the case to Richland Public Health. RPH has assigned a staff member to conduct contact tracing. If your child should be identified as a close contact, you will be notified by Richland Public Health that your child will need to quarantine. Being identified as a close contact means that your child was within 6 feet of a COVID-19 positive individual for 15 minutes or more or had direct physical contact. If Richland Public Health does not notify you, your child was not identified as a close contact and therefore does not need to quarantine.

Because our staff and students continue to be vigilant in wearing their face coverings in the classroom and practicing social distancing at all-times, the risk of transmission to any other student or staff member is low. As outlined in the Restart Smart Plan, out of an abundance of caution, any room previously occupied by an individual testing positive will undergo additional sanitation. Additionally, research released this week shows that schools are not hot spots for community spread because of several factors, including mitigation efforts.1 As Richland County remained red due to high risk of exposure, we have communicated with students, faculty, and staff that we need them to be just as diligent outside the school environment and make good choices regarding mask-wearing and social distancing in public.

As of October 29, cases in Richland County Public schools are as follows:2[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_table vc_table_theme=”simple_blue” allow_html=”1″]District,Student%20Cases%20New,Student%20Cases%20Cumulative,Staff%20Cases%20New,Staff%20Cases%20Cumulative|Clear%20Fork,1,3,0,2|Crestview,0,1,0,1|Discovery,0,0,0,1|Lexington,2,6,0,4|Lucas,1,1,0,0|Madison,1,5,0,3|Mans.%20Christian,0,0,0,0|Mansfield%20City,2,3,0,4|Ontario,0,3,0,2|Shelby,0,1,0,0|St.%20Peter’s%20(3),1,1,1,2[/vc_table][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]The St. Peter’s School Family, as well as our faculty and staff, need to work together to follow the CDC’s best practices to keep our school doors open, so your children can continue academic instruction in-person.

During this time of increased community spread, we recommend that all families monitor their children for symptoms daily. Symptoms of COVID-19 include fever or chills, cough, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, fatigue, muscle or body aches, headache, new loss of taste or smell, sore throat, congestion or runny nose, nausea or vomiting, and diarrhea. These symptoms may appear 2-14 days after an exposure. If you or a family member exhibits these symptoms, please contact your medical provider.

Richland Public Health encourages you and your family to follow The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) recommendations for best practices to help prevent the spread of COVID-19:

Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds.
Use alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol if soap and water are not available.
Avoid close contact with those who are sick.
Cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue or your sleeve.
Avoid touching your eyes, mouth, and nose.
Disinfect frequently touched surfaces and objects.
Stay at home when you are sick.
Practice social distancing, leaving at least six feet between you and other people.
Wear a facial covering in public settings and at school.
Avoid large gatherings of people

Preventing the spread of this virus requires everyone’s vigilance at school, at home, and out in the community. As we learn more about COVID-19, the guidance changes accordingly.

For current information on COVID-19, please visit https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/index.html or richlandhealth.org.

Our top priority is the health and safety of our students, faculty, and staff. If you have any specific questions, please contact your building principal.

Sincerely yours in Christ,

Ashley Rastorfer
Mrs. Ashley Rastorfer
Montessori Director, Elementary Principal

Jonathan Cuttitta
Mr. Jonathan Cuttitta
Junior High/High School Principal

1 Why schools probably aren’t COVID hotspots: Nature October 29, 2020
2 Ohio Department of Health School COVID Dashboard: October 29, 2020
3 St. Peter’s School COVID-19 Dashboard[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]